The first constitution of the Maldives established the post of Attorney General and articulated its roles and responsibilities. We acknowledge with gratitude the valuable contributions of all the former Attorney Generals’ who served the country.

Former Attorney Generals’

  1. E. Dr. Mohamed Munawar (11 November 1993 – 11 November 2003)
  2. E. Dr. Hassan Saeed (11 November 2003 – 5 August 2007)
  3. E. Aishath Azima Shakoor (21 October 2007 to 11 November 2008)
  4. E. Dhiyana Saeed (12 November 2008 to 18 May 2009)
  5. E. Husnu Suood (2 June 2009 to 29 June 2010)
  6. E. Ahmed Ali Sawaad (12 August 2010 to 21 March 2011)
  7. E Abdulla Muizz (21 March 2011 to 8 February 2012)
  8. E. Aishath Azima Shakoor (12 February 2012 to 10 April 2013)
  9. E. Aishath Bisham (10 April 2013 – 1 July 2013)
  10. H.E. Aishath Azima Shakoor (1 July 2013 – 29 October 2013)